Development

Website development cost: UK prices explained

A half-built cube of coloured blocks with a spirit level and a tape measure beside it

Website development costs £300 for a template setup to five figures for logins and payments. What you are paying for, where the hours go, and why quotes differ.

Website development cost is what you pay for the building, as distinct from the designing. In the UK it runs from a few hundred pounds for a template put together for you, to five figures for something custom with logins, bookings or payments behind it.

The word “development” causes most of the confusion here, because it means different things to different people selling it. This explains what you are actually buying, where the hours go, and why the same brief comes back at wildly different prices.

Design and development are not the same line item

Plenty of quotes roll them together, which is fine, but you should know what is inside.

What it isWhat you end up with
DesignHow it looks and how it is laid outA picture of the site
DevelopmentTurning that into a working siteSomething you can actually use
ContentThe words and imagesA reason for anyone to stay

A design with no development is a picture. Development with no content is an empty shell. When a quote looks unusually cheap, one of those three is normally missing, and it is normally the content.

What website development costs in the UK

Type of buildTypical costWhat drives it
Template setup£300 to £1,000Mostly configuration rather than building
Custom brochure site£1,500 to £5,000Page count and how much is drawn from scratch
Online shop£3,000 to £15,000Product count, variants, postage and tax rules
Booking or membership system£5,000 upwardsLogins, customer data, and what happens when it goes wrong
Ongoing development£40 to £120 an hourChanges after launch

Those are UK bands from what we quote and what we see quoted. They overlap, because a small site built carefully can cost more than a big site assembled from parts.

Where the hours actually go

People picture development as typing code. Most of the time goes somewhere less glamorous.

  • Making it work on every screen. A layout that looks right on a laptop and holds together on a five year old Android is two pieces of work, not one.
  • Forms that reliably arrive. Sending an email is easy. Making sure it lands in an inbox you read, every time, is not.
  • Speed. Images, caching and the order things load in. Mostly invisible until it is wrong.
  • The awkward states. Empty search results, a failed payment, a product with no photo. This is a large share of the work on anything interactive.
  • Testing. Clicking every link, filling in every form, on a real phone.

Where quotes go wrong

The single biggest cost risk on a development quote is not the day rate. It is an unclear scope. For how designers price the same brief, see what a web designer costs.

“An online shop” can mean twelve products with one postage rate, or four hundred products with trade pricing and part exchange. Those are months apart. If the quote does not say which one it is, the number is decoration.

The fix is unglamorous. Write down what the site has to do in plain sentences before anyone prices it. Every quote you get back will then be comparable, and the ones that were guessing will stand out.

Hourly, fixed price, or monthly

ModelWorks whenWatch for
Fixed priceThe scope is clearAnything outside scope becomes a conversation
HourlyYou trust them and the work is exploratoryNo cap means no ceiling
Monthly subscriptionYou want it handled and never own itAsk whether ownership ever transfers

We quote fixed price for builds, because it puts the risk of an underestimate on us rather than on the client. That is not the only fair way to do it, but it is the one that makes a quote mean something.

What is worth paying more for

Not everything is worth the upgrade. These are the ones we would argue for.

  • Words written for you. The most common reason a site never launches is that nobody wrote the content.
  • Anything holding personal data, built properly the first time. Logins, bookings and memberships are expensive to retrofit once real people have accounts. We once advised a business to delay a launch and get the foundation right rather than take the larger job immediately, because adding it afterwards would have been slower and dearer.
  • Being able to edit it yourself. If every text change is a support ticket, you will stop making changes.
  • Search setup at build time. Titles, descriptions, structure and Search Console cost very little during the build and are tedious afterwards.

What is usually not worth it

  • Custom design on a site nobody has written yet. Content first.
  • Features for a version of the business you do not have yet. Build it when you need it.
  • Paying for a basic security certificate. Free automatic ones give the same padlock.
  • Animation for its own sake. It rarely earns its load time.

How we put this together

The bands come from our own quoting and from prices our clients have shown us from other firms. They are ranges, not survey data, and we have not presented them as research.

The section on where the hours go is from building these sites. The section on where quotes go wrong is from taking over sites somebody else built, which is where you learn what was skipped.

The short version

Website development in the UK runs from a few hundred pounds for a template to five figures for anything with logins or payments, with most small business builds between £1,500 and £5,000. Price is decided by scope, not by the day rate. Write down what the site must do before anyone quotes, insist it is in writing, and pay extra for the words and for anything holding customer data.

For the whole picture including running costs, see how much a website costs in the UK. If you want a fixed price for a specific brief, tell us what it needs to do and we will come back the same working day. What we build day to day is web design for small business.

Paul Fletcher

Written by

Paul Fletcher

Web Developer

Paul builds fast, reliable websites and online shops, and makes sure they work well on every phone and laptop.

More guides by Paul Fletcher →

FAQs

In the UK, template setup runs about £300 to £1,000, a custom brochure site £1,500 to £5,000, an online shop £3,000 to £15,000, and anything with logins or bookings £5,000 upwards. Ongoing development after launch is typically £40 to £120 an hour.

Design is how the site looks and is laid out. Development is turning that into something that actually works. Many quotes combine them, which is fine, but check that content is included too. When a quote looks unusually cheap, the missing piece is normally the words.

Almost always because the scope is unclear. An online shop can mean twelve products with one postage rate or four hundred with trade pricing, and those are months apart. Write down what the site has to do in plain sentences before anyone prices it.

Fixed price works when the scope is clear and puts the risk of an underestimate on the developer. Hourly suits exploratory work with someone you trust, but no cap means no ceiling. Monthly subscriptions are worth checking carefully, because some never transfer ownership.

Having the words written for you, because unwritten content is the most common reason a site never launches. Anything holding personal data, built properly first time, because it is expensive to retrofit. Being able to edit the site yourself. And search setup done during the build.

A template setup can be days. A custom small business site is typically a few weeks. Anything with payments, logins or bookings runs longer. In our experience the build is rarely the slow part. Waiting on photos, content and approvals usually is.

Free quote

Want a website that works as hard as you do?

Tell us what you do and we will come back with clear, honest next steps.

Get in touch